Eagle Radio {%endif%}

Eagle Radio

www.eagleradio.co.uk

{%endif%}
Visit Absolute Aesthetics website to find out more
Visit Absolute Aesthetics website to find out more

Surrey and North East Hampshire General Election Results 2019

4 minute read
Surrey and North East Hampshire General Election Results 2019

Published at 10:00pm 12th December 2019. (Updated at 7:17am 13th December 2019)

Surrey and North East Hampshire has had its say on who should represent our area.

A total of 14 Members of Parliament from our two counties will sit in the House of Commons.

The Conservatives held all 14 seats in our area from 2017.

Below is the full list of results for our area for the General Election 2019:

East Surrey

CON HOLD (Majority -0.1%)

Claire Coryl Julia Coutinho (Conservative) - 35,624 (59.7%)

Alex Ehmann (Liberal Democrats) - 11,584 (19.4%)

Frances Rehal (Labour) - 8,247 (13.8%)

Joseph Booton (Green Party) - 2,340 (3.9%)

Helena Mary Windsor (Independent) - 1,374 (2.3%)

Martin Alan Hogbin (Monster Raving Loony Party) - 521 (0.9%)

Turnout: 71.8% (-0.4%)

2019 EAST SURREY

Epsom and Ewell

CON HOLD (Majority -4.9%)

Chris Grayling (Conservative) - 31,819 (53.5%)

Steve Gee (Liberal Democrats) - 13,946 (23.5%)

Ed Mayne (Labour) - 10,226 (17.2%)

Janice Baker (Green Party) - 2,047 (3.4%)

Clive David Woodbridge (Independent) - 1,413 (2.4%)

Turnout: 73.3% (-0.8%)

2019 EPSOM AND EWELL

Esher and Walton

CON HOLD (Majority -34.5%)

Dominic Rennie Raab (Conservative) - 31,132 (49.4%)

Monica Bernadette Etheldreda Harding (Liberal Democrats) - 28,389 (45.0%)

Peter Leonard Ashurst (Labour) - 2,838 (4.5%)

Kylie Keens (Independent) - 347 (0.6%)

Baron Badger (Monster Raving Loony Party) - 326 (0.5%)

Kyle Gregory Taylor (Advance Together) - 52 (0.1%)

Turnout: 77.7% (+3.8%)

2019 ESHE AND WALTON

Guildford

CON HOLD (Majority -25.0%)

Angela Joy Richardson (Conservative) - 26,317

Zoe Louise Franklin (Liberal Democrats) - 22,980

Anne Catherine Rouse (Labour) - 4,515

Anne Frances Milton (Independent) - 4,356

John Hugh Morris (Peace Party) - 483

Turnout: 75.5% (1.7%)

2019 GUILDFORD

Mole Valley

CON HOLD (Majority -21.1%)

Paul Beresford (Conservative) - 31,656 (55.4%)

Paul Gilbert Kennedy (Liberal Democrats) - 19,615 (34.3%)

Brian Andrew Bostock (Labour) - 2,965 (5.2%)

Lisa Claire Scott-Conte (Green Party) - 1,874 (3.3%)

Robin Michael Horsley (Independent) - 536 (0.9%)

Geoffrey Paul Cox (UKIP) - 464 (0.8%)

Turnout: 76.5% (+0.4%)

2019 MOLE VALLEY

Reigate

CON HOLD (Majority +1.7%)

Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt (Conservative) - 28,665 (53.9%)

Susan Kathryn Gregory (Labour) - 10,355 (19.5%)

John William Vincent (Liberal Democrats) - 10,320 (19.4%)

Jonathan Christopher St Aubyn Essex (Green Party) - 3,169 (6.0%)

Julia Florence Searle (UKIP) - 647 (1.2%)

Turnout 71.0% (-1.1%)

2019 REIGATE

Runnymede and Weybridge

CON HOLD (Majority -0.7%)

Ben Spencer (Conservative) - 29,262 (54.9%)

Robert Ashley King (Labour) - 10,992 (20.6%)

Rob O’Carroll (Liberal Democrats) - 9,236 (17.3%)

Benjamin Timothy George Smith (Green Party) - 1,876 (3.5%)

Stewart Mackay (Independent) - 777 (1.5%)

Lorna Marie Rowland (Independent) - 670 (1.3%)

Nicholas David Wood (UKIP) - 476 (0.9%)

Turnout: 69.0% (+0.1%)

2019 RUNNYMEDE AND WEYBRIDGE

Spelthorne

CON HOLD (Majority +10.4%)

Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative) - 29,141 (58.9%)

Pavitar Kaur Mann (Labour) - 10,748 (21.7%)

David Bruno Campanale (Liberal Democrats) - 7,499 (15.1%)

Paul John Jacobs (Green Party) - 2,122 (4.3%)

Turnout: 69.8% (+0.8%)

2019 SPELTHORNE

South West Surrey

CON HOLD (Majority -21.1%)

Jeremy Richard Streynsham Hunt (Conservative) - 32,191 (53.3%)

Paul David Follows (Liberal Democrats) - 23,374 (38.7%)

Tim Corry (Labour) - 4,775 (7.9%)

Turnout: 76.3% (-1.2%)

2019 SWS

Surrey Heath

CON HOLD (Majority -11.8%)

Michael Andrew Gove (Conservative) - 34,358 (58.6%)

Alasdair Douglas Pinkerton (Liberal Democrats) - 16,009 (27.3)

Brahma Mihir Mohanty (Labour) - 5,407 (9.2%)

Sharon Rose Galliford (Green Party) - 2,252 (3.8%)

David Simon Roe (UKIP) - 628 (1.1%)

Turnout: 72.1% (+0.5%)

2019 SURREY HEATH

Woking

CON HOLD (Majority -12.1%)

Jonathan George Caladine Lord (Conservative) - 26,396 (48.9%)

Will Forster – (Liberal Democrats) - 16,629 (30.8%)

Gerry Mitchell (Labour) - 8,827 (16.4%)

Ella Walding (Green Party) - 1,485 (2.8%)

Troy De Leon (UKIP) - 600 (1.1%)

Turnout: 71.5% (-1.0%)

2019 WOKING

Aldershot

CON HOLD (Majority +11.4)

Leo Docherty (Conservative) - 27,980 (58.4%)

Howard James Kaye (Labour) - 11,282 (23.5%)

Alan Richard Hilliar (Liberal Democrats) - 6,920 (14.4%)

Donna Maria Wallace (Green) - 1,750 (3.7%)

Turnout: 66.0% (+1.8%)

ALDERSHOT 2019 RESULT

East Hampshire

CON HOLD (Majority -12%) 

Damian Patrick George Hinds (Conservative) - 33,446 (58.8%)

David Colleton Buxton (Liberal Democrats) - 13,750 (24.2%)

Gaynor Frances Austin (Labour) - 6,287 (11.1%)

Zoe Leonie Parker (Green Party) - 2,600 (4.6%)

Jim Makin (UKIP) - 616 (1.1%)

Eddie Trotter (The Justice & Anti-Corruption Party) - 196 (0.3%)

Turnout: 74.4% (-0.3%)

2019 EAST HAMPSHIRE

North East Hampshire

CON HOLD (Majority -14.1%)

Ranil Malcolm Jayawardena (Conservative) - 35,280 (59.5%)

Graham John Cockarill (Liberal Democrats) - 15,069 (25.4%)

Barry Jones (Labour) - 5,760 (9.7%)

Culann Walsh (Green Party) - 1,754 (3.0%)

Tony Durrant (Independent) - 831 (1.4%)

“Howling Laud” Hope (Monster Raving Loony) - 576 (1.0%)

Turnout: 75.1% (-2.2%)

2019 NEH RESULT